Monday, 5 September 2016

SOG- Happy birthday....

Ahh I have been so busy this last week planning our vacation and on top of it our doggy Seven got sick and needed an emergency operation to remove her uturis I think it is called... Luckely she is doing really well but it sure has caused me some sleepless nights :(  So today's card is made with this cute Some Odd Girl Summer Mae... I coloured her with watercolouring pencils.

I am playing the following challenges....

http://craftycardmakers.blogspot.nl/2016/09/172-layer-it-up.html
http://craftyourpassionchallenges.blogspot.nl/2016/09/challenge-328-always-anything-goes.html
http://craftingfromtheheartchallengeblog.blogspot.nl/2016/09/challenge-126.html


hugs Ria

Wednesday, 31 August 2016

Some Odd Girl GDT Corgi....

ahhhh the last day of posting as a GDT for Some Odd Girl..........
So sad but it has been a wonderfull month and my last card is made with the incredible cute CORGI.... I soo love corgi's the little fairy dog... think I should have one or 2 ;) LOL
I coloured Corgi again with watercolouring pencils :)

I am playing the following challenges...

http://craftingbydesigns.blogspot.nl/2016/08/september-anything-goes.html
http://inspirationdestinationchallengeblog.blogspot.nl/2016/08/AG-NO-101.html
http://thecraftyaddicts.blogspot.nl/2016/08/challenge-23.html

hugs Ria

Tuesday, 30 August 2016

Bugaboo- It's your special day....

Think this is my favourite card that I made in the last week...
I printed this Bugaboo girl on Kraft cardstock and coloured her with watercolouring pencils...
Papers are a nameless brand from a dollartree kinda store...

FaeryInk- Thinking of you....

 I so love watercolouring on Kraft cardstock... it gives the colours a totally different life...
hahaha don't know how to explain it else.... I used this pretty fae from FaeryInk and used my watercolouring pencils on her....
I am playing the following challenges...



Hugs Ria

Monday, 29 August 2016

Bloobel- Make a Wish....

Today's card is one made with a Bloobel Digistamp...
I recently won a voucher for 3 stamps and I got 2 oh so cute witches.., and in my Book Witches are not only for Halloween :) hahahahha 
I coloured her with watercolouring pencils and white molotow marker...


I am playing the following challenges...
Followed the sketch from:



hugs Ria

Thursday, 25 August 2016

SOG- Happy Birthday.......

WOW finally summer arrived in full force here in Holland and I am sooo happy it is finally here.. So much better then the stoopid fall weather we have been having all this time :(
So today I am showing you this card that I just finished with the cute Angel Kaylee from Some Odd Girl stamps that I used for my tutorial yesterday....

She is coloured with watercolouring pencils.

I am playing the following challenges...


hugss Ria

Wednesday, 24 August 2016

Showing How I do my watercolouring ;)


Colouring this cute Some Odd Girl Angel Kaylee digi stamp with watercolouring pencils...

I printed her on Kraft cardstock and I am using a combination of watercolouring pencils.

1- I start with a dark brown pencil for the shadows on her face.

2- then I add a lighter brown close to the dark brown.
3- now add a darker flesh colour.

4- the last is a really light fleshcolour.

5- Now use your waterbrush and blend it all together start with the lightest and softly push it towards the darkest colours.

6-7- Colour the wings and socks with a white and off white pencils and blend it with your waterbrush.

8- Add pink blush to the cheeks.

9- blend it out softly with your waterbrush.

10- For the hair I start with a really dark brown shade.

11- then I added a mahogany brown pencil.

12- Last is an almost orange brown tone.

13- Now use your waterbrush and gentle start to blend it again from light to dark to begin with and then push the darker brown slowly over to the lightest shade.

14- Well as you see we are missing some steps ;) okay I took a break and forgot I was taking pictures in between so I only have a finished picture. But colouring the clothing is just the same as how you colour the hair and skin. I added white dots with a white molotow marker. 

One thing to remember is Watercolouring is very forgiving as when you go outside the lines let it dry up a little and something you can just use an eraser to remove it but it also can be removed with fresh water and your brush and a tissue.
Hope you enjoyed this short and most of all simple tutorial :)
I just wanted to show you all how I do my watercolouring...

hugss Ria

Some Odd Girl GDT Raddish....

WHoohoooo my second posting as one of the Some Odd Girl GDT girls :)
Today we got to play with this cute little Radish...
so not my favourite veggie as It looks like I am allergic to them :(
I coloured my radish with watercolouring pencils and made the sentiment on the computer.


I am playing the following challenges...
http://pennyschallenges.blogspot.nl/2016/08/welcome-to-pennys-challenge-292-plus-dt.html
http://inspirationdestinationchallengeblog.blogspot.nl/2016/08/AG-NO-100.html




hugs Ria

Sunday, 21 August 2016

Happy Birthday...

 So we went out for brunch today with my Mil Sil and Bil and it was a food feast :) but it is dinner time now and I am still full so not gonna be much dinner for today ;) So I coloured up Sandcastle this morning by Robin Pushay at Crafts and Me.... I used watercolouring pencils and cosmic shimmer metallic waterpaints...



I am playing the following challenges....



hugs Ria